National Cable Television Cooperative, Inc. v. Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government of Lafayette, Louisiana et al
[…] The Court looks to the statute's language, structure and purpose to determine whether the statutory scheme displays a "fairly discernible" intent to limit jurisdiction. Free Enter. Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3150 (quoting Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 212-13).10 The plain language of Section 628(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 2342 does not expressly preclude district court review of plaintiff's declaratory judgment claim. Section 628(b) states that an MVPD alleging a Section 628(b) violation "may" ­ not must ­ "commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission." 47 U.S.C. § 548(d). Section 2342 states that the "court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders" ­ not proceedings ­ "of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47," which includes Section 628(b). 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1).