National Cable Television Cooperative, Inc. v. Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government of Lafayette, Louisiana et al
[…] Because court of appeals review is available, this case does not implicate the "strong presumption" that Congress did not mean to prohibit all judicial review. Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 207 n.8 (quoting Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 672 (1986)). -1210 47 U.S.C. § 548(e)(1), and issue regulations to implement Section 628, 47 U.S.C. § 548(f). Congress specified that FCC regulations must "establish procedures for the Commission to collect such data, including the right to obtain copies of all contracts and documents reflecting arrangements and understandings alleged to violate" Section 628. 47 U.S.C. § 548(f)(2) (emphasis added). Congress also gave the FCC authority over the procedures that would govern the administrative proceedings, including providing for expedited review of Section 628 complaints and establishing penalties for frivolous claims. 47 U.S.C. §§ 548(f)(1), (3). Among other things, the purpose of Section 628 was "to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market." 47 U.S.C. § 548(a). Taken together, these provisions show that FCC expertise was the centerpiece of the statute and was essential to carrying out Congress's purpose in defining, remedying and adjudicating Section 628 violations.