National Cable Television Cooperative, Inc. v. Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government of Lafayette, Louisiana et al
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2342; 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).9 8 Section 628(b) of the Communications Act states as follows: It shall be unlawful for a cable operator, a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, or a satellite broadcast programming vendor to engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers. 47 U.S.C. § 548(b). Section 628(d) of the Communications Act states as follows: Any multichannel video programming distributor aggrieved by conduct that it alleges constitutes a violation of subsection (b) of this section, or the regulations of the Commission under subsection (c) of this section, may commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission. 47 U.S.C. § 628(d).