Edwards et al v. Monumental Life Insurance Company
[…] assuming the facts are as alleged by plaintiffs.
f. Interest
Plaintiffs request interest pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-3110(b). This statute provides for
interest on personal injury protection benefits as a result of accidental bodily injury arising out of
the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of motor vehicles. See also K.S.A. § 40-3102.
Obviously, this case does not arise out of bodily injury related to a motor vehicle. Plaintiffs
request for interest is denied.
g. Attorney Fees
Plaintiff requests attorney fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-256. The applicable wording is
as follows:
“That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against
any insurance company .... if it appear from the evidence that such company ...
has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the
court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an
attorney’s fee for services in such action...”
16
In the case at hand, the court has decided all issues in favor of the Plaintiffs, and orders judgment
be entered accordingly. The Plaintiff’s request for attorney fees is granted. The Plaintiffs’
Motion for Attorney Fees should be filed in accordance with D.Kan. Rule 54.2.
V. Conclusion