West v. General Sports Venue, LLC et al
[…] The jury also awarded Plaintiff $3,709.14 in damages for the golf trip and $1097.35 in damages for the Lucchese brand cowboy boots. Plaintiff now seeks prejudgment interest on the unpaid sales commissions that the jury awarded him. II. STANDARD FOR AWARDING PREJUDGMENT INTEREST “The standard of review for allowing prejudgment interest is a matter of judicial discretion subject to reversal only upon a showing of abuse of discretion.”11 Prejudgment interest is a matter of state law in a diversity case.12 Under Kansas law, prejudgment interest is governed by K.S.A.§ 16-201, which provides that “[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due . . . .”13 “In Kansas, the general rule is that prejudgment interest is allowable on liquidated claims.”14 “A claim becomes liquidated when both the amount due and the date on which it is 11 Ives v. McGannon, 149 P.3d 880, 889 (Kan. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted). 12 Ireland v.