United States Department of Labor, Secretary of v. La Familia Corporation et al
[…] closing conference in December 2009. Neither of these reasons, however, is sufficient to invoke
a three year statute of limitations period. First, the fact that Arturo de la Paz allegedly threatened
to fire employees for speaking with Wage and Hour investigators does not show a reckless
disregard for whether or not Defendants’ conduct violated the minimum wage and overtime
provisions of the FLSA during the third year at issue. And, second, Plaintiff has not alleged any
conduct that occurred in the third year that arises to the level of a willful violation. To invoke
37
See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (“Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of
action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act -- (a) if the cause of action
accrues on or after May 14, 1947 -- may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and
every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued,
except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause
of action accrued;”).
38
Reich v. Monfort, Inc., 144 F.3d 1329, 1335 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe
Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988)).
-14-
the three year statute of limitations period under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), the willful violation that