Moral v. Hagen
[…] Laws Ch. 136, New Sec. 87, which combines theft of property and theft of services but makes no other material change). 9 K.S.A. § 21-3711 provides in part as follows: Making false information is making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated, distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or felony offense or induce official action. K.S.A. § 21-3711 (repealed and recodified without change by 2010 Kan. Sess. Laws Ch. 136, New Sec. 110). 10 K.S.A. § 21-3707 provides in part as follows: Giving a worthless check is the making, drawing, issuing or delivering or causing or directing the making, drawing, issuing or delivering of any check, order or draft on any bank, credit union, savings and loan association or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent with intent to defraud and knowing, at the time of the making, drawing, issuing or delivering of such check, order or draft, that the maker or drawer has no deposit in or credits with the drawee or has not sufficient funds in, or credits with, the drawee for the payment of such check, order or draft in full upon its presentation. K.S.A. § 21-3707(a) (repealed and recodified without change by 2010 Kan. Sess. Laws Ch. 136, New Sec. 107). 11 K.S.A. § 21-3302 provides in part as follows: A conspiracy is an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime.