Moral v. Hagen
[…] Likewise, plaintiff’s argument that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine precludes the Court from determining whether defendant’s affidavit supported a finding of probable cause is without merit. See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Saudi Basic Indus. Corp., 544 U .S. 280, 284 (2005) (Rooker-Feldman bar “confined to . . . cases brought by state-court losers complaining of injuries caused by state-court”); Mann v. Boatright, 477 F.3d 1140, 1446 (10th Cir. 2007). 8 K.S.A. § 21-3701 provides in part as follows: Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property: (1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; (2) obtaining by deception control over property; (3) obtaining by threat control over property; or (4) obtaining control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another. (continued...) -7- worthless check in violation of K.S.A. § 21-370710 and conspired in violation of K.S.A. § 21-3302.11 Doc. #1 at 10. Specifically, it averred that (1) plaintiff’s husband had written more than $400,000 in bad checks from bank accounts belonging to plaintiff, her husband and