Dealer Computer Services, Inc. v. Griffith
[…] Section 33-205(a) provides that a transfer by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. KUFTA provides that any cause of action under § 33-204(a)(2) or -205(a) must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” K.S.A. § 33-209(b). In his motion for summary judgment, Mr. Griffith asserts that plaintiff’s claims are untimely because the transfer was made no later than March 2004, when Ford approved the sale 7 of GMFI’s assets to Mssrs. Spencer and Rubino.