Dealer Computer Services, Inc. v. Griffith
[…] Griffith personally. Defendant moves for summary judgment on each of the four theories asserted by plaintiff on the grounds that the claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiff, in turn, responds that the claims are timely filed or, at a minimum, that genuine factual disputes concerning the timeliness of the claims preclude summary judgment. A. Timeliness of Plaintiff’s § 33-204(a)(1) Claim Plaintiff asserts in the pretrial order that the $500,000 paid to Mr. Griffith personally constitutes a fraudulent transfer by GFMI and Mr. Griffith in violation of § 33-204(a)(1), which provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer “with 5 actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” A cause of action under § 33-204(a)(1) must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made . . . or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” K.S.A. § 33-209(a).