Kirkland v. Drake et al
[…] developmental disabilities program, which serves a public purpose, and SRS and county
governments remained entwined in the organization’s administration of that program.43 In so
ruling, the court noted that although Dow involved a similar entity, that case was decided in
1993, before the DD Reform Act that created the CDDO structure was enacted.
The Court concludes that ELC is more like Terramara in Dow than the state actor
Sunflower in Rosewood. ELC is not a CDDO, but rather, a CMHC. As ELC Defendants point
out, although formed under the same statute, the organizations are distinct. K.S.A. § 19-4001
states “the board of county commissioners of any county or the boards of county commissioners
of two (2) or more counties jointly may establish a community mental health center, and/or
community facility for the mentally retarded.” In creating CDDO’s, the DD Reform Act defines
CDDO’s as “any community facility for people with intellectual disability that is organized
pursuant to K.S.A. 19-4001 through 19-4015 and amendments thereto.”44 ELC is not designated