Planned Parenthood of Kansas and Mid-Missouri v. Brownback et al
[…] the public health service act, and which has been designated as a ‘federally qualified
health center’ by the federal government.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(l)(2)(B) provides that a
“Federally-qualified health center” is an entity which is either has a grant as a health
center, or receives such funding as a subgrantee and otherwise meets the requirements
9
As originally introduced, H.B. 2014 contained no restrictions on eligibility for Title
X funds. Subsequently Representative Lance Kinzer offered, and the House adopted, an
of receiving such a grant, under 42 U.S.C. § 254b of the Public Health Service Act. 42
U.S.C. § 254b(a) defines a “health center” as “an entity that serves a population that is
medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of
migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public
housing.”
In addition, such centers must provide a minimum level of “basic health
services,” which includes:
(I)
health services related to family medicine, internal medicine,
pediatrics, obstetrics, or gynecology that are furnished by physicians