Planned Parenthood of Kansas and Mid-Missouri v. Brownback et al
[…] the number and spacing of their children.” 42 C.F.R. § 59.1. Under 42 C.F.R. § 59.3, “[a]ny
2
public or nonprofit entity in a State” is eligible to apply for Title X funds.
Title X funds are granted by the United States Department of Health and Human
Services to “public or nonprofit entities.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The grantee for the State of
Kansas is the KDHE, which uses those funds for its Family Planning Services Program.
KDHE does not provide the clinical services itself, but subgrants those funds to providers
of family planning services, like Planned Parenthood.
Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 300 provides:
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with
public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and
operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad
range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services
(including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services
for adolescents). To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or
contracts under this subsection shall encourage familiy [sic] participation in
projects assisted under this subsection.
(b) Factors determining awards; establishment and preservation of rights
of local and regional entities.
In making grants and contracts under this section the Secretary shall take
into account the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family
planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and
its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance. Local and
regional entities shall be assured the right to apply for direct grants and
contracts under this section, and the Secretary shall by regulation fully
provide for and protect such right.
3
Under 42 C.F.R. § 59.3, in response to the question “Who is eligible to apply for a
family planning services grant?,” HHS regulations answer: “Any public or nonprofit
private entity in a State may apply for a grant under this subpart.” Further, HHS has