Planned Parenthood of Kansas and Mid-Missouri v. Brownback et al
[…] [of federal funds] is in no way compelled to operate a Title X project; to avoid the force of
the regulations, it can simply decline the subsidy,” and observed: “We have never held that
the Government violates the First Amendment simply by offering that choice.” 500 U.S. at
199 n. 5. The defendants also argue that Section 107(l) is valid because nothing on the face
of the statute illustrates any discriminatory intent.
Rust provides little support for defendants’ argument. In that case the court dealt
with regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6, which expressly provided that no Title
X funds “shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” The
regulations required that Title X projects refrain from counseling on abortion as a method
of family planning, from lobbying for or encouraging abortion, and must conduct their
29