Planned Parenthood of Kansas and Mid-Missouri v. Brownback et al
[…] planning services to be provided; they give no indication that projects must or should also
provide a range of other medical care such dental or emergency medical care services.
The Title X statute and regulations also make no mention of the ineligibility of
entities that provide abortions to receive Title X funds or operate Title X projects. To the
contrary, the Title X statute shows that Congress contemplated that abortion providers
would operate Title X projects, and required only that abortion services not be a part of the
Title X project. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6 (no Title X funds “shall be used in programs where
abortion is a method of family planning”). In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(a)(5) excludes
funding for projects which use aboriton as a method of family planning. Thus, under
federal law, an entity may perform abortions with its own funds, outside of the Title X
5
project, and remain eligible for a Title X grant.