American Civil Liberties Union of Kansas and Western Missouri v. Praeger
[…] funded entirely with private rather than public funds. Several courts have addressed similar
laws. In National Educ. Ass’n. Of Rhode Island v. Garrahy, 779 F.2d 790 (1st Cir. 1986), the
14
points out that the new federal health care law – the Patient Protection and Affordable Health
Care Act – has a similar arrangement. It establishes ground rules for qualified health plans to be
offered on State “exchanges,” and specifically provides that “a State may elect to prohibit
abortion coverage in qualified health plans offered through an Exchange....” 42 U.S.C. §
18023(a). The federal law has a mechanism for segregating costs and premiums for abortion
services related to such policies. See id. The federal law was accompanied by a Presidential
Executive Order, which states that the federal health care law “maintains current Hyde
Amendment restrictions governing abortion policy and extends those restrictions to the newly
created health insurance exchanges,” since policies on such exchanges may be paid for in part by
tax credits or government subsidies. The Kansas law pertaining to calculation of a separate
premium for an abortion rider appears to draw heavily from the federal law. The same law