Webb et al v. Convergent Outsourcing, Inc.
[…] largely groundless claim.’” Id. at 1215 (quoting Pace v. Swerdlow, 519 F.3d 1067, 1076 (10th Cir.
2008)).
III. Analysis
“Generally, in connection with the collection of a debt, the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors
from (1) engaging in harassing, oppressive or abusive conduct; (2) using false, deceptive or
misleading representations or means; and (3) using unfair or unconscionable means.” Dillon v.
3
Riffel-Kuhlmann, 574 F. Supp.2d 1221, 1223 (D. Kan. 2008) (citing Johnson v. Riddle, 305 F.3d
1107, 1117 (10th Cir. 2002)). The Webbs contend ER Solutions violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d(5) and
1692c(b) of the Act. Section 1692d(5) prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring
or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy,
abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” Section 1692c(b) prohibits a debt collector from
communicating with any person other than “the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency
if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt