Browning et al v. Cohen, McNeile and Pappas, P.C.
[…] 16-205(a) allowed a contractual interest rate to apply to postjudgment interest.
Plaintiffs argue that the Kansas Supreme Court’s discussion of post-judgment interest in
ARY Jewelers supports their position that the application of section 16-205(a) is limited by
section 16-204. Plaintiffs contend that because the court in ARY Jewelers cited section 16-205(a)
when stating that the parties’ agreed-upon interest rate “generally” applies to awards of postjudgment interest, the court implied that there are times when other provisions supersede section
16-205(a). Combining the court’s use of the word “generally” and the language in section 1647
See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 (“Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten
percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due . . . .”); Scott,
691 P.2d at 54 (discussing section 16-201 and noting that “the rate of [post-judgment] interest is fixed by statute
unless the parties have contracted for a different rate”); see also Wagon v. Slawson Exploration Co., 874 P.2d 659,