Webb et al v. Premiere Credit of North America, LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s testimony establishes that her preexisting conditions could have contributed to her stress and anxiety, and Melissa Webb opined that her headaches were not normal, even though her doctor told her that they were normal due to her pregnancy. Plaintiffs were not prescribed any medication, nor did they receive any type of psychological or medical treatment. 28 See Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(c)(2); see also Aerotech, Inc. v. Estes, 110 F.3d 1523, 1528–29 (10th Cir. 1997). 29 See R. 11(c)(2). 30 Id. 31 Id. 8 for sanctions twenty-one days before filing it.32 Thus, Defendant is not entitled to Rule 11 sanctions. Alternatively, section 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.33 As the Tenth Circuit summarized, sanctions are appropriate under § 1927 when an attorney is “cavalier or ‘bent on misleading the court’”; when an attorney “intentionally acts without a plausible basis”; “when the entire course of the proceedings was unwarranted”; when “certain discovery is