Webb et al v. Premiere Credit of North America, LLC
[…] III. Discussion Plaintiffs contend that Defendant violated the FDCPA, specifically 15 U.S.C. §1692d(5). Plaintiffs further claim that, as a result of Defendant’s FDCPA violation, they are entitled to actual damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1). Defendant argues that there is no evidence to establish that it intended to harass, abuse, or annoy Plaintiffs in seeking to collect Melissa 4 Webb’s debt, and that there is no evidence of emotional distress sufficient to establish that actual damages are warranted. Defendant also seeks attorneys’ fees and costs under the statute. A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5) 15 U.S.C. § 1692d provides that “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Further, § 1692d(5) prohibits the debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” Defendant claims that there is no evidence to show that Defendant harassed, abused, or annoyed Plaintiffs by making a high volume of phone calls in violation of the FDCPA. Defendant also argues that Plaintiffs fail to produce any evidence that Defendant engaged in other egregious conduct that