Bancinsure, Inc. v. McCaffree et al
[…] See Petition For Declaratory Judgment (Doc. #9-1) filed August 1, 2011. On August 31, 2011, FDIC-R filed a motion in Johnson County court seeking to join Bancinsure’s lawsuit as a necessary party or, in the alternative, to intervene. Doc. #1-1. FDIC-R argued that it was a necessary party pursuant to K.S.A. § 60-219(a)(1), which provides as follows: A person who is subject to service of process must be joined as a party if: (A) In that person’s absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties; or (B) that person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that disposing of the action in the person’s absence may: (i) As a practical matter, impair or impede the person’s ability to protect the interest; or (ii) leave an existing party subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest. -2- K.S.A. § 60-219(a)(1).1 FDIC-R asserted that unless it became a party, neither plaintiff nor defendants could obtain complete relief as to coverage and there would be substantial risk of inconsistent obligations.