Nkemakolam et al v. St. John's Military School et al
[…] allege that England intentionally failed to supervise and “control the conduct” of
students at the school. (Id.)
Defendants argue the proposed causes of action against England are futile
because he has immunity under the Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001, 20
U.S.C. § 6731, et seq. (Doc. 65, at 4-8.) The Act provides immunity for teachers
5
who, in acting within the scope of his/her employment or responsibilities, acts “in
furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain
order or control in the classroom or school.” 20 U.S.C. § 6736(a).
Plaintiffs do not contest the fact that St. John’s is a “school” or that England
is a “teacher” as those terms are defined by the Act. 20 U.S.C. §§ 6736(4), (6).
Rather, Plaintiffs argue that the Act does “not apply to harm caused by ‘willful or
criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious,
flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed.’” (Doc. 71, at
2.) The Court acknowledges that this is a specifically-stated exception to
immunity under the Act.
The Court does not agree, however, that Plaintiffs’ proposed Amended
Complaint contains sufficient factual allegations to plausibly support a claim for