Lyon v. Moreland-Lyon
[…] In addition to his personal interaction with his son, he remitted monthly sums to Ms. Moreland-Lyon’s bank account for the benefit of F.M.S.L., he communicated with F.M.S.L. by video over the internet, and he gave F.M.S.L. a book of pictures, which they called a “daddy book.” Thus, it is clear that Mr. Lyon has exercised his custody rights. B. Affirmative Defenses Even though Mr. Lyon has proved that Ms. Moreland-Lyon wrongfully removed F.M.S.L. from his habitual residence, she may avoid removal to England if she can show that an exception provided in Article 13 of the Hague Convention applies. The affirmative defenses in the Hague Convention are construed narrowly, and Ms. Moreland-Lyon has the burden of proving that an exception applies. 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”). Even if one of the affirmative defenses applies, whether to return the child remains in the discretion of the trial court. Hague Convention, art. 18. There are several affirmative defenses under the Hague Convention. Ms. Moreland-Lyon has alleged two of them: (1) that Mr.