Pagano v. Bennett et al
[…] This prompted Congress to enact the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. § 116 et seq., which adopted a “sourcing” rule that said the only state that can impose a sales tax on calls is the state of the customer’s place of primary use. Id. In 2002, the New York legislature adopted amendments dealing with the State’s treatment of voice services sold through flat-rate plans. As a result, Section 1105(b) of the New York Tax Law provided that sales tax should be paid on: “(1) [t]he receipts from every sale … of the following: …(B) [telephony and telephone service] of whatever nature except interstate and international … [telephony and telephone service] and except any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision… 2 services, was required to collect the sales taxes from customers and pay them to the State. The New York sales tax provision applied to sales of mobile telecommunications services “that are voice services … sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services.” (Id.) Plaintiffs allege this law required the payment of sales taxes on the full amount of fixed periodic charges for wireless voice services sold by Sprint to its customers in New York.