Simpson v. State of Kansas et al
[…] advised defendant Brame on the video that one of her children was not buckled up.
Amendment unless those suits seek injunctive relief). The court, then, dismisses all claims
asserted against defendant Brame in his official capacity.
19
The crimes for which defendant Brame arrested plaintiff—violations of K.S.A. § 8-2503
(requiring adults to wear safety belts) and K.S.A. § 8-1345 (requiring driver to protect children
in vehicle by using safety belts or child safety restraining system)—are clearly arrestable
offenses as they are misdemeanors under the pertinent statutory scheme. K.S.A. § 21-5102
states that “crimes are classified as felonies, misdemeanors, traffic infractions and cigarette or
tobacco infractions.” Pursuant to that statute, “[a] traffic infraction is a violation of any of the
statutory provisions listed in subsection (c) of K.S.A. 8-2118, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.
§ 21-5102(b). The statute further explains that “[a]ll other crimes are misdemeanors.” Id. § 215102(d). Neither K.S.A. § 8-2503 nor K.S.A. § 8-1345 are listed in K.S.A. § 8-2118 (the
uniform fine schedule for traffic infraction violations) or the amendments thereto. Under K.S.A.