Pfeifer v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] 8
own jurisdiction, absent statutory authorization, it certainly cannot contract the jurisdiction given
to the federal courts by Congress.
The Court does not lack jurisdiction due to a lack of notice to the DOL.
B. Bad Faith
The Court construes Defendant’s bad faith argument as an argument that the Court lacks
jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff’s claim because he allegedly acted in bad faith. The jurisdictional
nature of this argument is not clear on its face, but, in essence, Defendant argues that Plaintiff
does not meet the requirements outlined for removal to federal court, in 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d),
which, if true, would strip the Court of its jurisdiction.
To review, a plaintiff may bring a whistleblower claim to federal court “if the Secretary
of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if
the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee.”26 Defendant argues that the decision was
not final “because Plaintiff appealed it to the ARB, presumably with no intention of actually
following through on that appeal,”27 but rather solely to prevent the decision from becoming a
final decision.