Callaway v. Kansas Department of Corrections et al
[…] immunity from suit under § 1983.17 As the Tenth Circuit explained in Turney v. O’Toole, an
unlawful order may still be facially valid and “[s]tate officials must not be required to act as
pseudo-appellate courts scrutinizing the orders of judges.”18 That is precisely the charge that
Callaway has leveled against Werholtz—that he failed to recognize and act upon the proper
definition of “prior conviction” despite the failure of the Kansas state courts to do the same. In
consequence, as the Tenth Circuit predicted, Werholtz has become “a lightning rod for harassing
15
See Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-6605(a) (requiring the court to notify the secretary of corrections when a
defendant’s “sentence is subsequently modified in any respect, including discharge of such defendant from custody,
by a court of this state”), 22-3504 (stating that “[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time” and that the
court may correct clerical mistakes in judgments at any time), 60-1507 (setting out the procedure for filing a habeas
motion in state court and directing such motions to the court).
16
Kan. Stat.