National Credit Union Administration Board v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC et al
[…] sold before April 2006, only California state law claims are alleged. Plaintiff filed this
suit on October 4, 2012. Thus, even assuming compliance with the one- and two-year
discovery limitations periods, plaintiff’s claims would still be untimely under the threeand five-year limitations periods for every certificate.
Plaintiff asserts various means of avoiding the statutory time bars (other than by
arguing timeliness under the discovery rule). First, plaintiff would apply the so-called
Extender Statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14), which applies to actions brought by this
plaintiff (a governmental entity) as a conservator or liquidating agent. The Extender
Statute provides as follows:
6
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of
limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator
or liquidating agent shall be--(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of--(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim
accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law; and
(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—
(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim
accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accrues
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of
limitations begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph
shall be the later of—
(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or
liquidating agent; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.
Thus, plaintiff would apply a three-year Extender Statute limitations period2 running
from the dates of its appointments as conservator and liquidating agent for the three
credit unions—March 20, 2009, and October 1, 2010 for WesCorp and U.S. Central; and
2