National Credit Union Administration Board v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC et al
[…] Industries standard where defendant had two percent of its sales in the district); cf.
Hodgdon v. Needham-Skyles Oil Co., 556 F. Supp. 75, 78 (D.D.C. 1982) (mere recording
of a deed, which was not part of the defendants’ ordinary business and was not
4
continuous, did not constitute transaction of business under similar standard).1
Accordingly, the Court denies Credit Suisse’s motion to dismiss certain claims for lack
of venue.
III.
Timeliness of Claims
A.
Introduction
Credit Suisse argues that plaintiff’s federal and state claims are time-barred.
Section 13 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, provides the initial limitations periods
for plaintiff’s federal claims. That statute provides:
No action shall be maintained . . . unless brought within one year after the
discovery of the untrue statement or omission . . . . In no event shall any such
action be brought more than three years after [the relevant sale or public offering
of the security].
Id.
Plaintiff’s claim under Kansas law is governed by the following statute of
limitations:
A person may not obtain relief . . . unless the action is instituted within the earlier