Caring Hearts Personal Home Services, Inc. v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Secretary of
[…] Plaintiff’s case involves claims for physical therapy service and skilled nursing services, including observation and assessment of a patient’s changing condition and patient education services. Under the regulations in effect during the time period at issue, physical therapy services must be generally regarded under acceptable medical standards to be a “specific, safe, and effective treatment” for the patient’s condition and must be of a certain level of complexity such that a qualified physical therapist or other qualified professional must perform the services. 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(c)(2)(i)–(ii) (1994–2010). In addition, the physical therapy services must comport with one of the following criteria: (1) “[t]here must be an expectation that the beneficiary’s condition will improve materially in -14- a reasonable (and generally predictable) period of time based on the physician’s assessment of the beneficiary’s restoration potential and unique medical condition”; (2) “the services must be necessary to establish a safe and effective maintenance program required in connection with a specific disease”; or (3) “the skills of a therapist must be necessary to perform a safe and effective maintenance program.” Id. § 409.44(c)(2)(iii)(1994–2010). Finally, “the amount, frequency, and duration of the services must be reasonable and necessary.” Id.. § 409.44(c)(2)(iv). Skilled nursing services are those services that must be performed by a registered nurse or a practical or vocational nurse and meet certain Medicare regulation requirements. Id. § 409.44(b)(1). “[S]killed nursing services must be reasonable and necessary for the treatment of the illness or injury.” Id. § 409.44(b)(3). Reasonable and necessary skilled nursing services “must be consistent with the nature and severity of the beneficiary’s illness or injury, his or her particular medical needs, and accepted standards of medical and nursing practice.” Id. § 409.44(b)(3)(i). This determination must consider the context of the beneficiary’s condition and must be “based solely upon the beneficiary’s unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time.” Id. § 409.44(b)(3)(ii)–(iii). Plaintiff argues that the Secretary’s decision was based on hindsight and a presumption of stability, citing the case of Anderson v. Sebelius, No. 5:09-cv-16, 2010 WL 4273238 (D. Vt. Oct. 25, 2010).