Caring Hearts Personal Home Services, Inc. v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Secretary of
[…] For these reasons, the court affirms the Secretary’s decisions as to whether the services at issue were reasonable and necessary. C. The Secretary’s Decision that Plaintiff’s Financial Liability is Not Waived or Limited for Noncovered Services is Supported by Substantial Evidence Plaintiff points to several provisions of the Act to argue that plaintiff is not responsible for noncovered services and that the Secretary erred in finding the opposite. The Council first looked at Section 1879 of the Act, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp. Under this provision, a provider’s liability may be waived if the provider “did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to -23- know, that payment would not be made for such items or services . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a). Similarly, overpayments may not be recovered from a provider under Section 1870 of the Act if the provider is “without fault” in incurring the overpayment. Id. § 1395gg(b)(1).