Paliwoda v. Showman
[…] Oct. 12, 2006) (J. Bostwick). 3 Lowen, 2010 WL 4739431, at *2. 3 treating physicians of a plaintiff who has placed his or her physical or mental condition in issue.4 While the Court, under appropriate circumstances, will enter orders authorizing ex parte interviews with health care providers, a party submitting an order authorizing such interviews should be mindful of additional considerations. For example, any order authorizing the disclosure of health information related to treatment for alcoholic, drug dependency, and mental conditions must comply with 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, 42 C.F.R., Part 2, and K.S.A. § 65-5602.5 K.S.A. § 65-5602(a) states that a patient of a treatment facility has a privilege to prevent treatment personnel from disclosing whether a patient has received treatment or any other “confidential communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental, alcoholic, drug dependency or emotional condition.” Disclosure of that information must be made under one of the exceptions provided in K.S.A. § 60-5603(a).