Suture Express, Inc. v. Cardinal Health, Inc. et al
[…] This rule appears contrary to the proposition advanced here by
defendant Cardinal.
In addition, the apparent similarity in the
federal and state antitrust law claims alleged in the first amended
complaint
should
be
sufficient
to
provide
defendants
adequate
notice of plaintiff’s state law claims.
Defendant O&M and defendant Cardinal further argue that Count
Six
should
unilateral
be
dismissed
conduct.
The
because
court
plaintiff
agrees
only
that
plaintiff
adequately alleged illegal conspiratorial conduct.
31
alleges
lawful
has
not
Plaintiff may
still
contend
however
that,
in
violation
of
K.S.A.
50-112,
defendants made contracts or agreements “with a view or which tend
to prevent full and free competition in the . . . sale of articles
imported
alleged
into
a
[Kansas].”
conspiracy
to
While
violate
plaintiff
has
antitrust
laws,
not
adequately
plaintiff
does
allege contracts which plausibly fall within the language of K.S.A.
50-112 and constitute more than mere unilateral pricing policy.
Therefore,
we
reject