Conagra Foods, Inc. et al v. Americold Logistics, LLC et al
[…] Summary judgment, then, is warranted in favor of Americold and against plaintiffs on their claims.3 3 The court declines to address Americold’s alternative arguments in support of its motion for summary judgment, including its arguments concerning the doctrines of impossibility and 8 The court begins its analysis by reviewing the relevant provisions of the dormancy and revivor statutes. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 60-2403, a judgment becomes dormant after five years if a renewal affidavit is not filed or if an execution, including any garnishment proceeding, is not issued. Significantly, § 60-2403 also states that “When a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.” Deleting the portions applicable to child support judgments, the revivor provisions of K.S.A. § 60-2404 are as follows: A dormant judgment may be revived and have the same force and effect as if it had not become dormant if the holder thereof files a motion for revivor and files a request for