Conagra Foods, Inc. et al v. Americold Logistics, LLC et al
[…] Glazer, 4 609 P.2d 1177, 1178-80 (Kan App. 1980) (By virtue of K.S.A. 602403 and 60-2404, plaintiff’s judgment became “dormant,” and then “barred” two years later; a declaratory judgment action could not be used to revive the judgment indirectly “when it could not be revived directly;” the judgment was “long dead”). 11 Moreover, plaintiffs’ interpretation of K.S.A. § 60-2404 fails to consider that statute in conjunction with K.S.A. § 60-2403 and the two statutes must necessarily be read together. Americold III, 270 P.3d at 1079-80. K.S.A. § 60-2403 plainly provides for a finite dormancy period of two years regardless of the method of revivor utilized: “When a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.” Modern cases support the conclusion that revival of a judgment must occur, if at all, within the two-year period for revivor. See Cyr v.