Ross v. Rothstein
[…] R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2) and D. Kan. Rule 54.2 shall govern the Court’s determination of that amount. 32 Second, plaintiff argues that the Court should amend the Report to make clear that defendant’s recovery of attorney’s fees is confined to “reasonable costs of collection,” as defined by K.S.A § 58-2312. The Court disagrees. This statute does not limit defendant’s recovery just to the “reasonable costs of collection.” Instead, K.S.A. § 58-2312 provides that “any note, mortgage or other credit agreement may provide for the payment of reasonable costs of collection, including, but not limited to, court costs, attorney fees and collection agency fees . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).5 The Kansas Court of Appeals has held that this statute does not limit the recovery of attorney’s fees under a note to collection actions. Santa Rosa KM Assocs., Ltd. v. Principal Life Ins. Co., 206 P.3d 40, 53 (Kan. Ct. App. 2009).