Ross v. Rothstein
[…] (Doc. 289 at ¶ 110) Other statements that the Report “failed” to include are immaterial, and Judge James specifically stated in her findings of fact that she had omitted immaterial facts. (Doc. 283 and 2) The Report’s consideration of these 11 factual statements was not erroneous. Second, plaintiff asserts that defendant failed to use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of the collateral. Specifically, plaintiff claims that, by selling the stock in the manner that he did, defendant received less value for the stock than he could have generated otherwise. K.S.A. § 84-9-207(a) imposes a duty of care on a secured party by requiring it to “use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party’s possession.” The “preservation of collateral” requirement in this statute “‘includes preservation of value.’” In re Krug, 189 B.R. 948, 960 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1995) (quoting Reed v. Cent. Nat’l Bank of Alva, 421 F.2d 113, 117 (10th Cir. 1970)).