Lawrence et al v. Gaarder et al
[…] To establish ‘good cause’ the moving party must show that the scheduling order's deadline could not have been met with diligence. Parker v. Central Kansas Medical Center, 178 F.Supp.2d 1205, 1210 (D.Kan.2001); Denmon v. Runyon, 151 F.R.D. 404, 407 (D.Kan.1993). ‘This rule gives trial courts ‘wide latitude in entering scheduling orders,’ and modifications to such orders are 1 The standard outlined in Fusaro v. First Family Mtg. Corp., 257 Kan. 794, 804 (1995) and discussed by Defendant relates to the procedure in Kansas state courts for including a claim for punitive damages. Pursuant to K.S.A. §60-3703, a claim for punitive damages is prohibited from being plead in the initial state court petition and may only be allowed by ruling of the court, upon a proper motion, that “there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim . . . .” This statute does not apply in federal court, as a claim for punitive damages may be included in a plaintiff’s initial pleading. See Vance ex rel. Wood v.