THI of Kansas at Highland Park, LLC v. Secretary of Health and Human Services et al
[…] The Medicare Act incorporates two key provisions of the Social Security Act dealing
with judicial review of agency actions. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2) provides that, after the
Secretary has determined that a Medicare provider fails to comply substantially with provisions
of its provider agreement, or with certain provisions of the Medicare Act or its regulations, the
Secretary may terminate the provider agreement. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A), in turn,
provides that an institution dissatisfied with a determination made by the Secretary under §
1395cc(b)(2) is entitled to a hearing to the same extent as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(b), “and
to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as provided in § 405(g).”
9
Montoya v. Chao, 296 F.3d 952, 955 (10th Cir. 2002); see United States v. Hardage, 58 F.3d 569, 574
(10th Cir. 1995) (“Federal courts have limited jurisdiction, and they are not omnipotent. They draw their jurisdiction