Giegerich v. National Beef Packing Company, LLC
[…] discovery is irrelevant and must specifically demonstrate how the request is not reasonably calculated
to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”).
6
8
identification to those providers treating only his head and neck, that objection is overruled.
First, plaintiff waived the objection by not asserting it in his initial response to defendant’s
requests. 11 Even had the objection been properly asserted, this court “has repeatedly
rejected the concept of a limited waiver of the privilege under K.S.A. § 60-427(d)” and
accordingly any waiver cannot be limited to plaintiff’s head and neck conditions.12 It is
clear that no physician-patient privilege exists “in an action in which the condition of the
patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient.”13 Plaintiff has placed
his physical and mental condition at issue; therefore, the physician-patient privilege does not
apply. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to compel plaintiff’s response to Interrogatory
No. 13 is GRANTED.
II.
Records release and ex parte communication – Request No. 17