Giegerich v. National Beef Packing Company, LLC
[…] information regarding the diagnosis and treatment of alcoholism or drug dependency.
However, defendant’s request for information about plaintiff’s mental and emotional
health is also addressed by K.S.A. § 65-5602. Plaintiff’s mental health is relevant to the
claims regarding loss of enjoyment of life and physicians have voiced concern regarding
potential psychological factors affecting his presentation of pain.20 Therefore, the court
finds that plaintiff has made his mental and emotional condition an issue in this case and the
exception to the privilege stated in K.S.A. § 65-5603(a)(3) applies. The court will allow
disclosure of information regarding diagnosis and treatment of any mental or emotional
17
Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n, Doc. 38 at 3.
K.S.A. § 65-5602 (“Privilege of patient of treatment facility to prevent disclosure of treatment and
of confidential communications” made for the “purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's
mental, alcoholic, drug dependency or emotional condition.”).
19
42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (authorizing under certain circumstances the disclosure of records involving
substance abuse treatment programs conducted, regulated, or assisted by any department or agency of
the United States).
20
See, e.g., Doc. 36, Ex. B at p. 3 (statement of psychiatrist Dr.