Brooks v. Hinzman et al
[…] such as addresses and phone numbers, which could be used to identify the reporters of
suspected child abuse should not be disclosed.9 The TFI defendants agree that any
identifying data should be redacted, but request that both the number of these individuals
and the number of reports made by each individual should also be released. Plaintiff
argues that the identifying information is relevant under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
26(b)(1) and must be disclosed. However, the proper standard for disclosure of agency
records is the more restrictive criterion found in K.S.A. § 38-2212.
The overarching guideline for disclosure under K.S.A. § 38-2212 is to “provid[e]
access only to persons or entities with a need for information that is directly related to
achieving the purposes of this code.”10 The purposes of the Revised Kansas Code for
Care of Children are outlined in ten “policies of the state.”11 One of those policies is to
9
Defendants Hinzman and Achatz do not possess the names of the reporting individuals.
K.S.A. § 38-2212(a).
11
K.S.A. § 38-2201(b).
10
5