Brooks v. Hinzman et al
[…] Hinzman and Achatz shall identify each
reporter by number, along with the number of reports that each individual made to
DCF.14
5. All other documents
Plaintiff asserts that defendants Hinzman and Achatz may be in possession of
other documents which were not otherwise categorized in the briefing and could have
been inadvertently withheld. After its review of defendants’ extensive “Catalog of DCF
Agency Files” and the associated records, the court is satisfied that defendants have
submitted all agency documents in their possession for in camera review and court-
12
K.S.A. § 38-2201(b)(5).
See K.S.A. § 38-2212(c) (prohibiting disclosure of any information “which identifies a
reporter of a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care.”); see also K.S.A. §
38-2212(d) (prohibiting identification of a reporter when agency records are disclosed to the
Kansas legislature or to the public under limited circumstances).
14
For example, a reporter who made 3 separate reports could be identified as “Reporter #1,
report 1 of 3.”
13
6