Jenkins-Dyer v. Drayton et al
[…] Plaintiff first alleges that Drayton recorded the marriage certificate only after Wood passed away, even though the pair were supposedly married in a ceremony performed on March 29, 2007—nearly a month and a half earlier.108 Plaintiff alleges that the day Drayton recorded the marriage certificate was also the day she called Plaintiff’s mother seeking information that would help her obtain Wood’s 105 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 6.102-6.110, 6.201-6.206. 106 Id. § 6.108. 107 Cf. Carter v. Green, 64 S.W.2d 1069, 1070 (Tex. Civ. App. 1933); cf. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.307 (“[T]he court may declare the marriage void in a collateral proceeding.”) (emphasis added). 108 Doc. 48 ¶ 9. 24 employee benefits.109 And Plaintiff alleges that during that phone conversation, Drayton claimed to have married Wood not in March 2007, but in September 2006.110 Plaintiff also points to the recorded marriage certificate as evidence of Drayton’s fraud111—a