Doran Law Office v. Stonehouse Rentals, Inc.
[…] publication in the county in which the judgment was rendered and
in the county in which the land and tenements are located. Each
such publication shall be in a newspaper which meets the
requirements of K.S.A. 60-101 and amendments thereto and which
is designated by the party ordering the sale. The last such
publication shall not [be] less than seven days nor more than 14 days
prior to the day of sale.
K.S.A. 60-2410(b) states that all sales of lands or tenements under execution “shall be held at the
courthouse located in the county seat of the county in which the judgment was rendered.”
K.S.A. 60-2415 controls the confirmation of a sheriff’s sale and states:
(a) Certificate of purchase. The sheriff shall at once make a return of
all sales made under this article to the court. All taxes due or
delinquent shall be noted on the sheriff's return. If the court finds the
proceedings regular and in conformity with law and equity, it shall
confirm the same, direct the clerk to make such entry upon the
journal and order the sheriff to make to the purchaser the certificate
of sale or deed provided for in this article.
(b) Equity powers of court. The court may decline to confirm the sale
where the bid is substantially inadequate, or in ordering a sale or a
19
Cent. Nat’l Bank v. Estate of Weber, 408 P.3d 494, *3 (Table) (Kan. Ct. App. Dec. 22, 2017) (citing
Aguilera, 439 P.2d at 96).
20
Id. See also Cimarron Feeders v. Bolle, 17 P.3d 957, 966 (Kan. Ct. App. 2001) (declining to confirm
execution sale when bid was substantially less than the full amount of the judgment and no hearing was held to
determine whether the sale amount was adequate); K.S.A. 60-2410(d) (stating the sheriff shall execute a certificate
to the purchaser “upon court order in accordance with K.S.A. 60-2415”).
7
resale, may, in its discretion, if conditions or circumstances warrant