Muathe et al v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] As a result, there is no defect in this court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the case. B. Unanimous Consent from Other Defendants The plaintiffs also argue that the GNMA must obtain consent from the other defendants before removing this case. The plaintiffs rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A), which states: “When a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” As the court established above, this civil action was not “removed solely under section 1441(1).” The GNMA removed the case by relying on § 1444, which does not require consent by other defendants. Section 1444 states that “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1444 (emphasis added). “Congress has used the passive term ‘may be removed’ together with identification of particular defendants to permit those defendants to remove certain types of cases without obtaining consent of other defendants.” Alban v. Exxon Mobil Corp., Nos.