Bunce v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] provides:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per
annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become
due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become
due and demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of
another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for
all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment
whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.
Kansas law, in K.S.A. 16-201, provides:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per
annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after
it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from
the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money
received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge
of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and
vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money
due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express
promise to pay interest has been made....
7
Both the Kansas and Missouri statues lack the mandatory “shall be bound” language
which was a key element of the Sixth Circuit’s decision in Stratton. The Kansas statute is
applicable because there was no agreement between the plaintiffs and PRA, and the