Wojtasik v. National Credit Adjusters, LLC
[…] See id. B. FDCPA The FDCPA’s purpose is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusing debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent [s]tate action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). In addition to actual damages, the FDCPA allows successful plaintiffs to recover “such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). The FDCPA also allows a successful plaintiff to recover “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” Id. § 1692k(a)(3). The court considers several factors in determining the amount of statutory damages to award to a successful plaintiff under FDCPA. These factors include “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debtor collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.” Id. § 1692k(b)(1). III. Analysis Plaintiff complied with the two-step process required to obtain a default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a)–(b). After defendant failed to respond or otherwise appear, plaintiff received an entry of default against defendant.