Columbian Financial Corporation et al v. Stork et al
[…] policies in numerous areas and to report these changes. ECF# 70-1. CFC has
10
alleged that the Bank complied with this order revising its policies and
submitting the required reports and analyses which demonstrated the Bank’s
financial strength and liquidity. On August 22, 2008, without additional
notice or a prior hearing, then-Bank Commissioner J. Thomas Thull issued a
Declaration of Insolvency and Tender of Receivership (“Declaration”) finding,
“the Commissioner is satisfied that the bank is insolvent within the meaning
of K.S.A. 9-1902(2) and as such, the situation presents an immediate
danger to the public welfare justifying uses of this emergency proceeding.”
ECF# 117-6, p. 2. The Commissioner’s Declaration quoted this Kansas
statute as providing, “A bank or trust company shall be deemed to be
insolvent . . . (2) when it is unable to meet the demands of its creditors in
the usual and customary manner.” Id. The Declaration directed that the
Commissioner was taking charge of Bank’s “properties and assets.” Id. The
Declaration further appointed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as
receiver after finding that the Bank “cannot resume business or liquidate its