Duffy v. Lawrence Memorial Hospital
[…] the patient record, then that patient record is false” and in
violation of CMS requirements that documentation be timed and
authenticated.
Id. at 48-49.
LMH responds:
“It is common
sense that LMH could not violate the FCA by failing to document
information which they are not required to document.”
199, p. 58 (emphasis added).
Doc. No.
Indeed, LMH contends that Duffy
has no evidence that LMH is required to document in a patient’s
record the forms or cheat sheets or face sheets which Duffy
alleges were omitted or destroyed by LMH.5
5
LMH notes that federal regulations cited by Duffy (42 C.F.R. § 482.24(c))
require that LMH maintain a medical record which contains: “information to
justify admission and continued hospitalization, support the diagnosis, and
describe the patient's progress and response to medications and services.
(1) All patient medical record entries must be legible, complete, dated,
timed, and authenticated in written or electronic form by the person
responsible for providing or evaluating the service provided, consistent with
hospital policies and procedures.
(2) All orders, including verbal orders, must be dated, timed, and
authenticated promptly by the ordering practitioner or by another
practitioner who is responsible for the care of the patient only if such a
practitioner is acting in accordance with State law, including scope-ofpractice laws, hospital policies, and medical staff bylaws, rules, and
regulations.
(3) Hospitals may use pre-printed and electronic standing orders, order sets,
and protocols for patient orders only if the hospital:
(i) Establishes that such orders and protocols have been reviewed and
approved by the medical staff and the hospital's nursing and pharmacy
leadership;
(ii) Demonstrates that such orders and protocols are consistent with
nationally recognized and evidence-based guidelines;
(iii) Ensures that the periodic and regular review of such orders and
protocols is conducted by the medical staff and the hospital's nursing and
pharmacy leadership to determine the continuing usefulness and safety of the
orders and protocols; and
(iv) Ensures that such orders and protocols are dated, timed, and
authenticated promptly in the patient's medical record by the ordering
15
Reading the record in a light most favorable to Duffy, it
appears
that
CMS
intends
the
earliest
Emergency
Department
document be used to determine a patient’s arrival time.
E.g.,
Doc. No. 152-7 pp. 1 and 5 (excerpts from Specifications Manuals