Garrett's Worldwide Enterprises, LLC et al v. United States of America et al
[…] claimants, and has not plainly expressed an intention that the courts preserve Bivens
remedies.’” Hill v. Department of the Air Force, 884 F.2d 1318, 1321 (10th Cir. 1989) (quoting
Spagnola v. Mathis, 859 F.2d 223, 228 (D.C. Cir. 1988)). Here, Congress has provided specific
procedures for persons subjected to NOPV determinations to obtain meaningful review. The
plaintiffs’ claims in the present action are directly tied to the NOPVs issue in the wake of
the two inspections of GWE, and plaintiffs may obtain review of theses assessments through
the APA and 49 U.S.C. § 5127. These detailed procedures for administrative review, and
subsequent judicial review by the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia represent
a congressional determination as to the remedy for “a person adversely affected or
aggrieved by a final action of the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 5127(a).1
The court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs’ claims,
which are hereby dismissed.
The government also argues that specific counts of the Complaint should be