GCIU-Employer Retirement Fund v. Coleridge Fine Arts
[…] well pled facts of plaintiff’s complaint, as distinguished from mere conclusory allegations, must
be accepted as true.”14 “ ‘The plaintiff has the duty to support jurisdictional allegations in a
complaint by competent proof of the supporting facts if the jurisdictional allegations are challenged
by an appropriate pleading.’ ”15
III.
Analysis
Plaintiffs bring a claim for withdrawal liability under ERISA and the MPPAA. Under the
MPPAA, an employer incurs withdrawal liability to a multiemployer plan if the employer partially
or completely withdraws from the plan.16 Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(1), a complete
withdrawal occurs if “an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under
the plan.” Businesses that are under “common control” are treated as a “single employer” and are
jointly and severally liable for an affiliate business.17
12
Id. (quoting OMI Holdings, Inc. v. Royal Ins. Co. of Canada, 149 F.3d 1086, 1091 (10th Cir. 1998)).
13
Wenz v.