Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Clemens Coal Company et al
[…] maintaining in force a commercial insurance contract (including a policy or contract
procured from a State agency).
129.
20 C.F.R. § 726.2, “Purpose and scope of this part,” further provides: “This part
provides rules directing and controlling the circumstances under which a coal mine operator shall
fulfill his insurance obligations under the Act.”
130.
Finally, the basis of Woolman’s counterclaim is that he is potentially personally liable
for the penalty set out in Part D of the Act. Part D places responsibility with the operator. 20 C.F.R.
-21-
§ 726.300 (“Any operator which is required to secure the payment of benefits under section 423 of the
Act and § 726.4 and which fails to secure such benefits, shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . .”).
131.
The court concludes that the federal regulations do not shift the burden or penalty to the
insurance company to ensure that each policy issued contains black lung disease coverage.
Woolman’s interpretation would require the court to read into the regulation language providing that