Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Clemens Coal Company et al
[…] 128.
The language of 20 C.F.R. § 726.1 makes clear that the obligation is on the operator,
not the insurer:
[T]he Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act . . . requires each coal mine operator
who is operating or has operated a coal mine . . . to secure the payment of benefits for
which he may be found liable under section 422 of the Act and the provisions of this
subchapter by either: (a) Qualifying as a self-insurer, or (b) By subscribing to and
maintaining in force a commercial insurance contract (including a policy or contract
procured from a State agency).
129.
20 C.F.R. § 726.2, “Purpose and scope of this part,” further provides: “This part
provides rules directing and controlling the circumstances under which a coal mine operator shall
fulfill his insurance obligations under the Act.”
130.
Finally, the basis of Woolman’s counterclaim is that he is potentially personally liable
for the penalty set out in Part D of the Act. Part D places responsibility with the operator. 20 C.F.R.
-21-