David S. Moore v. University of Kansas et al
[…] Rehabilitation Act—Count Two--Defendant KU The plaintiff concedes that punitive damages and compensatory damages are unavailable under the Rehabilitation Act. The plaintiff agrees his prayer for relief on this count should state, “all other appropriate relief as may be appropriate under” the Rehabilitation. Thus, the plaintiff is not seeking and is not entitled to recover compensatory or punitive damages on count two. NDAA--Count Three-- Official Capacity Claims--Individual Defendants Count three alleges a violation of 41 U.S.C. § 4712 under the NDAA. Effective 180 days after January 2, 2013, for a four-year period, this NDAA amendment entitled the “Pilot Program for Enhancement of Contractor Protection from Reprisal for Disclosure of Certain Information” provides for enhanced whistleblower protection for federal contractor employees: An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, or grantee may not be 9 discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). Persons covered by this provision include, “a management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.” § 4712(a)(2).