David S. Moore v. University of Kansas et al
[…] Cf. Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corp. of Delaware, 777 F.3d 658, 668-669 (4th Cir. 2015) (“By statute, a Sarbanes-Oxley Act whistleblower cannot go straight to court.”). Just as Judge Vratil said in Zhu, “[t]his exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional.” JDS Uniphase Corp. v. Jennings, 473 F. Supp. 2d 705, 710 (E.D. Va. 2007); see Mart v. Forest River, Inc., 854 F. Supp. 2d 588, 599 (N.D. Ind. 2012). This reading is consistent with the express terms of § 4712(c)(2) which require first exhaustion of “administrative remedies with respect to the complaint” and which then permit “bring[ing] a de novo action at law . . . in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy.” Moreover, the NDAA provisions mirror those in the Defense Contractor Whistleblower Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2409, which have been interpreted as having an exhaustion requirement of a jurisdictional character. Manion v. Spectrum Healthcare Resources, 966 F. Supp. 2d 561, 565 (E.D.N.C. 2013).