David S. Moore v. University of Kansas et al
[…] As summarized by the defendants, subsection (b) establishes a complaint procedure that begins with the employee submitting a complaint “to the Inspector General of the executive agency involved.” § 4712(b)(1). Within 180 days, but subject to agreed extensions, the Inspector General is to either determine that the complaint is frivolous, fails to state a violation, or has been addressed in another proceeding, or investigate the complaint and submit a report of its findings to complainant, contractor, and the head of the agency. § 4712(b). Upon receiving this report, the agency head has 30 days to decide if there is a “sufficient basis to conclude that” retaliation has occurred. § 4712(c)(1). At this point, the 11 above quoted provision clarifies that the complainant “shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint” and “may bring a de novo action” if the agency head has issued an order denying relief or if the time for the agency head to issue an order has expired. § 4712(c)(2). The defendants argue that § 4712(c)(2) plainly links exhaustion of administrative remedies with the bringing of the action: “the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor or grantee . . . .” (bolding added). Arguing the exhaustion requirement is plain on the face of the statute, the defendants ask the court to enforce the statute as written.