Coffman v. Leavenworth, Kansas, City of
[…] requirement. Alternatively, she contends that the City received notice of the First Amended
Complaint when this Court unsealed the initial complaint and when the media reported the story.
As a result, she argues that the City was aware of her claims and was not prejudiced in not
receiving formal notice. Finally, she suggests that the City’s failure to attempt to settle these
claims constitutes denial of her claims, “which would have then permitted Plaintiff to file her
claim.”147 The Court finds Plaintiff’s arguments unpersuasive.
K.S.A. 12-105b(d) provides:
Any person having a claim against a municipality or against an
employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action
brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice
as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.
The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the
municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and
address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant’s
attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the
claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act,
omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any
public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise
statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have
been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary
damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim,
substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this
subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim. The contents of
such notice shall not be admissible in any subsequent action arising
out of the claim. Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall
be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the
municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has
passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever
occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to
approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the
147
Doc. 98 at 64.
46
interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration
of that period. No person may initiate an action against a
municipality or against an employee of a municipality unless the
claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought
pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within
the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it
shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less
than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in