UPU Industries, Inc. v. Total Petrochemicals & Refining USA, Inc.
[…] See Docs. 10 and 64. 13 Doc. 66 at 4 (“It is not controverted that UPU owes Total the principal amount of $553, 739.28 and interest through November 4, 2016 in the amount of $97,727.60.”). 14 See id. 15 West Virginia v. United States, 479 U.S. 305, 310 n.2 (1987) (citing Prejudgment Interest: Survey and Suggestion, 77 N.W.U.L. Rev. 192 (1982)); K.S.A. § 16-201 (stating that creditors are entitled to prejudgment interest “for money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance”); Ives v. McGannon, 149 P.3d 880, 890 (Kan. Ct.