Mark LeTourneau et al v. Kansas Department of Transportation, et al
[…] Schmidt Transp., Inc., No. 11-1158-JAR, 2011 WL 4368999, at *1 (D. Kan. Sept. 19, 2011) (citing D. Kan. R. 40.2(a)). 13 D. Kan. R. 40.2(e). 3 for intra-district transfer.14 However, when considering a motion for intra-district transfer, courts of this district look to the same factors used to analyze a request for change of venue under § 1404(a).15 That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”16 The factors considered by the court when conducting a § 1404(a) analysis include “the plaintiff’s choice of forum, the convenience for witnesses, the accessibility of witnesses and other sources of proof, the possibility of obtaining a fair trial, difficulties that may arise from congested