Clark v. Time Warner, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant Time Inc. also has submitted a cover letter used to transmit the produced documents to plaintiff’s lawyer while plaintiff still was represented by counsel. Doc. 73-1. Plaintiff had access to the documents defendants submitted to support their summary judgment motions. Like his other arguments, this argument provides no reason to grant relief under Rule 60(b). Plaintiff also objects to the court’s consideration of John Garrity’s declaration because it “isn’t even notarized like an affidavit, yet the court used it.” Doc. 70 at 4. But, this argument just ignores federal law. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1746 allows a party to submit unsworn declarations so long as they contain the statement: “I declare . . . under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2). Mr. Garrity’s declaration meets this requirement. See Doc. 34-1 at 19; see also Hansen v. SkyWest Airlines, 844 F.3d 914, 918 n.1 (10th Cir. 2016) (noting that a declaration is not defective simply because it is unsworn (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1746)).