Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Fort Leavenworth Frontier Heritage Communities, II, LLC
[…] In sum, the intent of the only document that purportedly memorializes unanimous consent by all of FLMP, LLC’s members to MDJAP’s admission as a member is ambiguous. 7 The court thus turns to the next source of information about MDJAP’s membership status— FLMP, LLC’s corporate records. 3. Membership Status as Reflected in Records Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-7686 governs the admission of LLC members, generally. It provides that a person is admitted as a member of a limited liability company upon the later to occur: “(1) [t]he formation of the limited liability company; or (2) the time provided in and upon compliance with the operating agreement or, if the operating agreement does not so provide, when the person’s admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-7686. As already explained, FLMP, LLC’s Operating Agreement is silent on this score. And since MDJAP’s admission as a member occurred—if it occurred at all—sometime after FLMP, LLC was formed, the court turns to the content of its “records.”