Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Fort Leavenworth Frontier Heritage Communities, II, LLC
[…] Doc. 62-2 at 4. But, the Kansas appellate courts have held that assignment of an interest in a LLC does not automatically make the assignee a member of the LLC. See Rowe v. Voyager Hospicecare Holdings, LLC, 231 P.3d 1085, 2010 WL 2502878, at *5 (Kan. Ct. App. June 18, 2010) (holding that “there may be assignments of units by a member that do not result in the assignee gaining approval as a substituted member” where the operating agreement requires board approval). Indeed, an LLC’s operating agreement governs how assignees become members. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-7686 (“[A] person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon . . . the time provided in and upon compliance with the operating agreement . . . .”).