Hays Medical Center et al v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Service
[…] Under IPPS, the Secretary informs all hospitals, before a fiscal year begins, of the “rates -3- at which their services will be reimbursed, regardless of costs actually incurred.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d). This “predetermined payment . . . is calculated based on a complex statutory formula.” Rapid City Reg’l Hosp. v. Sebelius, 681 F. Supp. 2d 56, 58 (D.D.C. 2010). “[T]he Secretary must maintain budget neutrality when recalibrating reimbursements under the [Medicare] statute.” Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Burwell, 782 F.3d 707, 710 (D.C. Cir. 2015); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii) (the Secretary must “assure[ ] that the aggregate payments . . . are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without [the annual group weight] adjustment[s][]”). Two factors used in calculating prospective Medicare reimbursement rates are Diagnosis–Related Groups (“DRG”) and budget neutrality adjustments.