Dodson International Parts, Inc. v. Williams International Co. LLC
[…] Co., 119 F.3d at 849. 57 9 U.S.C. § 11(a)−(c). 58 9 U.S.C. § 11. 59 Mid Atl. Corp. v. Bien, 956 F.3d 1182, 1189 (10th Cir. 2020) (final alternation added) (citation omitted) (quoting Stolt-Nielson, S.A. v. AnimalFeeds Int’l Corp., 559 U.S. 662, 671 (2010)). 60 Denver & Rio Grande W. Ry. Co. v. Union Pac. Ry. Co., 868 F. Supp. 1244, 1252 (D. Kan. 1994) (emphasis added) (citing Smiga v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 766 F.2d 698, 707–08 (2d Cir. 1985)), aff’d, 119 F.3d 847 (10th Cir. 1997); see also Mid Atl. Corp., 956 F.3d at 1194 (“Section 9 ‘unequivocally’ commands that courts ‘“must” confirm an arbitration award “unless” it is vacated, modified, or corrected.’”) (quoting Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C., 552 U.S. at 582)). 16 Finally, under § 12, “[t]he FAA requires notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award to ‘be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.’”61 “‘A party to an arbitration award who fails to comply with the statutory precondition of timely service of notice forfeits the right to judicial review of the award.’”62 D. Discussion As an initial matter, although Dodson acknowledges “that a typical challenge to an arbitrator’s award does