Dodson International Parts, Inc. v. Williams International Co. LLC
[…] However, the Tenth Circuit has “found no case holding that the filing requirement is jurisdictional in nature,” and “view[s] this bar as one in the nature of a statute of limitations.” Foster v. Turley, 808 F.2d 38, 41 (10th Cir. 1986). 23 In February 2019, the Arbitrator issued trial subpoenas directing Textron and TECS to appear before her with documents for video testimony. Textron did not produce documents or a corporate witness but did produce one requested witness, who had authored a report concerning the aircraft. TECs produced neither a witness nor documents. Section 7 of the FAA provides: The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case. . . . . [I]f any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators . . . .88 Thus, only the Eastern District of Michigan, not the Arbitrator, had the power to compel the testimony and production of documents Dodson sought.