Bridgebuilder Tax + Legal Services, P.A. v. Torus Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Neither party provides any authority for extending the statutory exclusion in the underlying case to the current action, and the Court declines to do so. 18 Simmons Foods, 191 F.R.D. at 632. Id. 20 K.S.A. § 60-426(b)(3). 19 10 iii. Waiver by Voluntary Disclosure (Explicit Waiver) Even if information is protected by attorney-client privilege, the privilege may be waived, either through voluntary disclosure or by implied waiver. Dealing first with voluntary waiver, two statutes discuss explicit waiver of the privilege: K.S.A. § 60-437 and K.S.A. § 60-426a. Kansas evidence rule K.S.A. § 60-437 describes the waiver of privilege by previous disclosure, explaining a person who otherwise holds a privilege has no privilege “if the judge finds that such person . . . without coercion, or without any trickery, deception, or fraud practiced against him or her, and with knowledge of the privilege, made disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a disclosure made by anyone.”21 Defendant claims Grissinger, as the holder of the privilege, waived the privilege by filing the underlying lawsuit.