Bricker v. State of Kansas et al
[…] He pleaded guilty to all these charges, as part of a plea agreement. The Johnson County District Court sentenced him to 36 months imprisonment for aggravated battery, 180 days in jail for driving under the influence, and 180 days in jail for failing to provide insurance—the sentences to run concurrently. During those proceedings, Mark Furney represented Mr. Bricker as a public defender. Following the sentencing, Jessica Travis represented Mr. Bricker. Paul Carney was the prosecutor representing Johnson County, Kansas.                                                              1 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567 (“Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within [Kansas] while: . . . that alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more . . . .”). 1   In addition to the criminal conviction and sentence, Mr. Bricker has a civil judgment against him from a subrogation claim arising from the collision.