Hooper Holmes, Inc. et al v. Wellness Corporate Solutions, LLC
[…] breach—the type of damages Hooper Holmes seeks here.
30
2. Delaware common law—not the UCC as adopted by Delaware—governs
the entire MSA.
Next, Hooper Holmes argues that the MSA is a mixed goods and services contract,
partially governed by the UCC and the UCC would not enforce the MSA’s limitation of liability
clause. The court agrees with Hooper Holmes, in part. The MSA is a mixed goods and services
contract because the MSA involves the service of selling wellness screenings and it also involves
selling at-home test kits—which are goods. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2-105(1) (“ʻGoods’
means all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale
. . . .”). Because the MSA covers both goods and services, the court must decide whether
Delaware common law or the UCC—as adopted in Delaware—governs the limitation of liability
clause.
Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to “transactions in goods.” Id. §